Maryland Code § CL-24-302
Section CL-24-302
(a) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, a receiver shall give
notice of the appointment of the receiver to creditors of the owner if:
(1) The receivership is a receivership under § 24-103(a)(2) or (3) of
this title; or
(2) Ordered by a court.
(b) (1) The receiver shall provide the notice required under subsection
(a) of this section:
(i) To each creditor holding a claim against the owner that
arose before the appointment of the receiver; and
(ii) By:
1. First-class mail or other commercially reasonable
delivery method to the last known address of the creditor and the creditor's attorney,
if known; and
2. Publication as directed by the court.
(2) (i) The notice shall specify the date by which the creditor must
submit the claim to the receiver.
(ii) Unless the court extends the period for submitting a claim,
the date specified in the notice shall be at least 120 days after the later of the date of:
1. The notice; or
2. The most recent publication as directed by the court
under paragraph (1)(ii)2 of this subsection.
(iii) Unless the court orders otherwise, a claim that is not
submitted within the appropriate time period under subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph is not entitled to a distribution from the receivership property.
(c) A claim submitted by a creditor under this section shall:
(1) State the name and address of the creditor;
(2) State the amount and basis of the creditor's claim;
(3) Identify any property securing the creditor's claim;
(4) Be signed by the creditor under penalty of perjury; and
(5) Include a copy of any record on which the creditor's claim is based.
(d) An assignment by a creditor of a claim against the owner is effective
against the receiver only if the assignee gives timely notice of the assignment to the
receiver in a signed record.
(e) (1) At any time before entry of an order approving a receiver's final
report, the receiver may file with the court an objection to a claim of a creditor, stating
the basis for the objection.
(2) The court shall allow or disallow the claim.
(f) If the court concludes that receivership property is likely to be
insufficient to satisfy claims of each creditor holding a perfected lien on the property,
the court may order that:
(1) The receiver does not need to give notice of the appointment under
subsection (a) of this section to all unsecured creditors of the owner, but only to the
unsecured creditors as the court directs; and
(2) An unsecured creditor does not need to submit a claim under this
section.
(g) (1) Subject to § 24-701 of this title, a distribution of receivership
property to a creditor holding a perfected lien on the property shall be made in
accordance with the creditor's priority under applicable law.
(2) A distribution of receivership property to a creditor with an
allowed unsecured claim shall be made as the court directs.