Maryland Code § CL-22-803
Section CL-22-803
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in § 22-804 of this
subtitle:
(1) An agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in
substitution for those provided in this title and may limit or alter the measure of
damages recoverable under this title or a party's other remedies under this title, such
as by precluding a party's right to cancel for breach of contract, limiting remedies to
returning or delivering copies and repayment of the contract fee, or limiting remedies
to repair or replacement of the nonconforming copies; and
(2) Resort to a contractual remedy is optional unless the remedy is
expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, if performance of an exclusive or
limited remedy causes the remedy to fail of its essential purpose, the aggrieved party
may pursue other remedies under this title.
(c) Failure or unconscionability of an agreed exclusive or limited remedy
makes a term disclaiming or limiting consequential or incidental damages
unenforceable unless the agreement expressly makes the disclaimer or limitation
independent of the agreed remedy.
(d) Consequential damages and incidental damages may be excluded or
limited by agreement unless the exclusion or limitation is unconscionable. Exclusion
or limitation of consequential damages for personal injury in a consumer contract for
a computer program that is subject to this title and is contained in consumer goods is
prima facie unconscionable, but exclusion or limitation of damages for a commercial
loss is not unconscionable.