Maryland Code § CL-22-102
Section CL-22-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Access contract" means a contract to obtain by electronic means
access to, or information from, an information processing system of another person,
* * *
included in, or logically associated or linked with that record.
(7) "Automated transaction" means a transaction in which a contract
is formed in whole or part by electronic actions of one or both parties which are not
previously reviewed by an individual in the ordinary course.
(8) "Cancellation" means the ending of a contract by a party because
of breach of contract by another party.
(9) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information
in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of
instructions.
(10) "Computer information" means information in electronic form
which is obtained from or through the use of a computer or which is in a form capable
of being processed by a computer. The term includes a copy of the information and
any documentation or packaging associated with the copy.
(11) "Computer information transaction" means an agreement or the
performance of it to create, modify, transfer, or license computer information or
informational rights in computer information. The term includes a support contract
under § 22-612 of this title. The term does not include a transaction merely because
the parties' agreement provides that their communications about the transaction will
be in the form of computer information.
(12) "Computer program" means a set of statements or instructions to
be used directly or indirectly in a computer to bring about a certain result. The term
does not include separately identifiable informational content.
(13) "Consequential damages":
(A) Resulting from breach of contract includes (i) any loss
resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the breaching
party at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably
be prevented and (ii) any injury to an individual or damage to property other than
the subject matter of the transaction proximately resulting from breach of warranty;
(B) Resulting from wrongful use of electronic self-help as
defined in § 22-816 of this title includes any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the party exercising electronic self-help at the time
* * *