Maryland Code § CL-22-102
Section CL-22-102
(a) In this title:
(1) "Access contract" means a contract to obtain by electronic means
access to, or information from, an information processing system of another person,
* * *
(5) "Attribution procedure" means a procedure to verify that an
electronic authentication, display, message, record, or performance is that of a
particular person or to detect changes or errors in information. The term includes a
procedure that requires the use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or
numbers, encryption, or callback or other acknowledgment.
(6) "Authenticate" means:
(A) To sign; or
(B) With the intent to sign a record, otherwise to execute or
adopt an electronic symbol, sound, message, or process referring to, attached to,
included in, or logically associated or linked with that record.
(7) "Automated transaction" means a transaction in which a contract
is formed in whole or part by electronic actions of one or both parties which are not
previously reviewed by an individual in the ordinary course.
(8) "Cancellation" means the ending of a contract by a party because
of breach of contract by another party.
(9) "Computer" means an electronic device that accepts information
in digital or similar form and manipulates it for a result based on a sequence of
instructions.
(10) "Computer information" means information in electronic form
which is obtained from or through the use of a computer or which is in a form capable
of being processed by a computer. The term includes a copy of the information and
any documentation or packaging associated with the copy.
(11) "Computer information transaction" means an agreement or the
performance of it to create, modify, transfer, or license computer information or
informational rights in computer information. The term includes a support contract
under § 22-612 of this title. The term does not include a transaction merely because
the parties' agreement provides that their communications about the transaction will
be in the form of computer information.
(12) "Computer program" means a set of statements or instructions to
be used directly or indirectly in a computer to bring about a certain result. The term
does not include separately identifiable informational content.
(13) "Consequential damages":
(A) Resulting from breach of contract includes (i) any loss
resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the breaching
party at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably
be prevented and (ii) any injury to an individual or damage to property other than
the subject matter of the transaction proximately resulting from breach of warranty;
(B) Resulting from wrongful use of electronic self-help as
defined in § 22-816 of this title includes any loss resulting from general or particular
requirements and needs of which the party exercising electronic self-help at the time
of the exercise had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented; and
(C) Does not include direct damages or incidental damages.
(14) "Conspicuous", with reference to a term, means so written,
displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought
to have noticed it. A term in an electronic record intended to evoke a response by an
electronic agent is conspicuous if it is presented in a form that would enable a
reasonably configured electronic agent to take it into account or react to it without
review of the record by an individual. Conspicuous terms include the following:
(A) With respect to a person:
(i) A heading in capitals in a size equal to or greater
than, or in contrasting type, font, or color to, the surrounding text;
(ii) Language in the body of a record or display in larger
or other contrasting type, font, or color or set off from the surrounding text by symbols
or other marks that draw attention to the language; and
(iii) A term prominently referenced in an electronic
record or display which is readily accessible or reviewable from the record or display;
and
(B) With respect to a person or an electronic agent, a term or
reference to a term that is so placed in a record or display that the person or electronic
agent cannot proceed without taking action with respect to the particular term or
reference.
(15) "Consumer" means an individual who is a licensee of information
or informational rights that the individual at the time of contracting intended to be
used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. The term does not include
an individual who is a licensee primarily for professional or commercial purposes,
including agriculture, business management, and investment management other
than management of the individual's personal or family investments.
(16) "Consumer contract" means a contract between a merchant
licensor and a consumer.
(17) "Contract" means the total legal obligation resulting from the
parties' agreement as affected by this title and other applicable law.
(18) "Contract fee" means the price, fee, rent, or royalty payable in a
contract under this title or any part of the amount payable.
(19) "Contractual use term" means an enforceable term that defines
or limits the use, disclosure of, or access to licensed information or informational
rights, including a term that defines the scope of a license.
(20) "Copy" means the medium on which information is fixed on a
temporary or permanent basis and from which it can be perceived, reproduced, used,
or communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or device.
(21) "Course of dealing" means a sequence of previous conduct
between the parties to a particular transaction which establishes a common basis of
understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
(22) "Course of performance" means repeated performances, under a
contract that involves repeated occasions for performance, which are accepted or
* * *