Maryland Code § CL-2-715
Section CL-2-715
(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses
reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of
goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or
commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense
incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include
(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and
needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which
could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from any
breach of warranty.