Maryland Code § CL-2-706
Section CL-2-706
(1) Under the conditions stated in § 2-703 on seller's remedies, the seller
may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered balance thereof. Where the resale
is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover
the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any
incidental damages allowed under the provisions of this title (§ 2-710), but less
expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or unless otherwise
agreed resale may be at public or private sale including sale by way of one or more
contracts to sell or of identification to an existing contract of the seller. Sale may be
as a unit or in parcels and at any time and place and on any terms but every aspect
of the sale including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be
commercially reasonable. The resale must be reasonably identified as referring to the
broken contract, but it is not necessary that the goods be in existence or that any or
all of them have been identified to the contract before the breach.
(3) Where the resale is at private sale the seller must give the buyer
reasonable notification of his intention to resell.
(4) Where the resale is at public sale
(a) Only identified goods can be sold except where there is a
recognized market for a public sale of futures in goods of the kind; and
(b) It must be made at a usual place or market for public sale if one
is reasonably available and except in the case of goods which are perishable or
threaten to decline in value speedily the seller must give the buyer reasonable notice
of the time and place of the resale; and
(c) If the goods are not to be within the view of those attending the
sale the notification of sale must state the place where the goods are located and
provide for their reasonable inspection by prospective bidders; and
(d) The seller may buy.
(5) A purchaser who buys in good faith at a resale takes the goods free of
any rights of the original buyer even though the seller fails to comply with one or
more of the requirements of this section.
(6) The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit made on any
resale. A person in the position of a seller (§ 2-707) or a buyer who has rightfully
rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance must account for any excess over the
amount of his security interest, as hereinafter defined (subsection (3) of § 2-711).