Maryland Code § CL-2-615
Section CL-2-615
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to
the preceding section on substituted performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller
who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract
for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a
contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract
was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic
governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of
the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his
customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract
as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any
manner which is fair and reasonable.
(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be
delay or nondelivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the
estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.