Maryland Code § CL-2-513
Section CL-2-513
(1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to subsection (3), where goods are
tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the buyer has a right before
payment or acceptance to inspect them at any reasonable place and time and in any
reasonable manner. When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to
the buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
(2) Expenses of inspection must be borne by the buyer but may be recovered
from the seller if the goods do not conform and are rejected.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to the provisions of this title on C.
I. F. contracts (subsection (3) of § 2-321), the buyer is not entitled to inspect the goods
before payment of the price when the contract provides
(a) For delivery "C. O. D." or on other like terms; or
(b) For payment against documents of title, except where such
payment is due only after the goods are to become available for inspection.
(4) A place or method of inspection fixed by the parties is presumed to be
exclusive but unless otherwise expressly agreed it does not postpone identification or
shift the place for delivery or for passing the risk of loss. If compliance becomes
impossible, inspection shall be as provided in this section unless the place or method
fixed was clearly intended as an indispensable condition failure of which avoids the
contract.