Maryland Code § CL-2-509
Section CL-2-509
(1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by
carrier
(a) If it does not require him to deliver them at a particular
destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to
the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (§ 2-505); but
(b) If it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination
and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk
of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the
buyer to take delivery.
(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being
moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
(a) On his receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of
title covering the goods; or
(b) On acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to
possession of the goods; or
(c) After his receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable
document of title or other direction to deliver in a record, as provided in subsection
(4)(b) of § 2-503.
(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to the
buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes
to the buyer on tender of delivery.
(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the
parties and to the provisions of this title on sale on approval (§ 2-327) and on effect of
breach on risk of loss (§ 2-510).