Maryland Code § CL-2-503
Section CL-2-503
(1) Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming
goods at the buyer's disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably
necessary to enable him to take delivery. The manner, time and place for tender are
determined by the agreement and this title, and in particular
(a) Tender must be at a reasonable hour, and if it is of goods they
must be kept available for the period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take
possession; but
(b) Unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities
reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.
(2) Where the case is within the next section respecting shipment tender
requires that the seller comply with its provisions.
(3) Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination tender
requires that he comply with subsection (1) and also in any appropriate case tender
documents as described in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.
(4) Where goods are in the possession of a bailee and are to be delivered
without being moved
(a) Tender requires that the seller either tender a negotiable
document of title covering such goods or procure acknowledgment by the bailee of the
buyer's right to possession of the goods; but
(b) Tender to the buyer of a nonnegotiable document of title or of a
record directing the bailee to deliver is sufficient tender unless the buyer seasonably
objects, and except as otherwise provided in Title 9 receipt by the bailee of notification
of the buyer's rights fixes those rights as against the bailee and all third persons; but
risk of loss of the goods and of any failure by the bailee to honor the nonnegotiable
document of title or to obey the direction remains on the seller until the buyer has
had a reasonable time to present the document or direction, and a refusal by the
bailee to honor the document or to obey the direction defeats the tender.
(5) Where the contract requires the seller to deliver documents
(a) He must tender all such documents in correct form, except as
provided in this title with respect to bills of lading in a set (subsection (2) of § 2-323);
and
(b) Tender through customary banking channels is sufficient and
dishonor of a draft accompanying or associated with the documents constitutes
nonacceptance or rejection.