Maryland Code § CL-2-206
Section CL-2-206
(1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or
circumstances
(a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting
acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current
shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to
ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods, but
such a shipment of nonconforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the
seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is offered only as an
accommodation to the buyer.
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode
of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time
may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.