Maryland Code § CL-2-201
Section CL-2-201
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of
goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense
unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been
made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is
sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it
omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable
under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in
confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the
party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of
subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is
given within ten days after it is received.
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but
which is valid in other respects is enforceable
(a) If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and
are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and
the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which
reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial
beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement; or
(b) If the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his
pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the
contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods
admitted; or
(c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and
accepted or which have been received and accepted (§ 2-606).