Maryland Code § CL-2-106
Section CL-2-106
(1) In this title unless the context otherwise requires "contract" and
"agreement" are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods.
"Contract for sale" includes both a present sale of goods and a contract to sell goods
at a future time. A "sale" consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer
for a price (§ 2-401). A "present sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the
making of the contract.
(2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming"
or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under
the contract.
(3) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by
agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On
"termination" all obligations which are still executory on both sides are discharged
but any right based on prior breach or performance survives.
(4) "Cancellation" occurs when either party puts an end to the contract for
breach by the other and its effect is the same as that of "termination" except that the
cancelling party also retains any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any
unperformed balance.