Maryland Code § CL-17-322
Section CL-17-322
(a) At reasonable times and on reasonable notice, the Administrator may
examine the records of any person if there is reason to believe that the person has
failed to report property that should have been reported under this title. The
Administrator may not examine the records of any person regarding abandoned
property after 5 years from the date the person filed the report with the
Administrator covering the period of time during which the property allegedly
became abandoned, unless the Administrator finds that the person acted
fraudulently or with gross negligence with respect to the report.
(b) If any person refuses to permit the examination of records, the
Administrator may issue a subpoena to compel the person to testify and produce
records. The subpoena shall be served by the sheriff of the county where the person
resides or may be found. The person shall be entitled to the same per diem and
mileage as witnesses appearing in a circuit court of the State, which shall be paid by
the State.
(c) If any person refuses to obey any subpoena so issued or refuses to testify
or produce records, the Administrator may present a petition to the circuit court of
the county where the person is served with the subpoena or where the person resides.
The court then shall issue an order to require the person to obey the subpoena or to
show cause for failure to obey it. Unless the person shows sufficient cause for failing
to obey the subpoena, the court immediately shall direct the person to obey and, on
refusal to comply, adjudge the person to be in contempt of court and punished as the
court may direct.