Maryland Code § CL-16-207
Section CL-16-207
(a) If the charges which give rise to a lien are due and unpaid for 30 days
and the lienor is in possession of the property subject to the lien, the lienor may sell
the property to which the lien attaches at public sale. The sale shall be in a location
convenient and accessible to the public and shall be held between the hours of 10 a.m.
and 6 p.m.
(b) (1) The lienor shall publish notice of the time, place, and terms of the
sale and a full description of the property to be sold once a week for the two weeks
immediately preceding the sale in one or more newspapers of general circulation in
the county where the sale is to be held.
(2) In addition, the lienor shall send the notice by registered or
certified mail at least 10 days before the sale to:
(i) The owner of the property, all holders of perfected security
interests in the property and, in the case of a sale of a motor vehicle or mobile home,
the Motor Vehicle Administration;
(ii) The person who incurred the charges which give rise to the
lien, if the address of the owner is unknown and cannot be ascertained by the exercise
of reasonable diligence; or
(iii) "General delivery" at the post office of the city or county
where the business of the lienor is located, if the address of both the owner and the
person who incurred the charges is unknown and cannot be ascertained by the
exercise of reasonable diligence.
(c) If a motor vehicle or mobile home which is subject to a lien is delivered
by the lienor to the possession of a third party for storage, and the charges for storage
are due and unpaid for 30 days or more, the third party holder is deemed to hold a
perfected security interest in the motor vehicle or mobile home notwithstanding § 13-
202 of the Transportation Article and may sell the motor vehicle or mobile home in
the same manner as the lienor under this section if he has first published and sent
notice as required of the lienor under this subtitle.
(d) (1) Except as provided in § 13-110 of the Transportation Article, the
Motor Vehicle Administration shall issue a title, free and clear of any lien, to the
purchaser of any motor vehicle or mobile home sold under this section, if the holder
of the lien on the motor vehicle or mobile home submits to the Motor Vehicle
Administration a completed application for a certificate of title with:
(i) A copy of the newspaper publication required by subsection
(b) of this section;
(ii) A copy of the registered or certified letter required under
subsection (b) of this section to be sent to holders of perfected security interests in the
motor vehicle or mobile home and the Motor Vehicle Administration, and the return
card;
(iii) A copy of the registered or certified letters required by
subsection (b) of this section to be sent to the owner of the motor vehicle or mobile
home, and the return card;
(iv) If applicable, a written statement from the lienor that the
lienor stored the vehicle in accordance with an agreement with an insurer;
(v) An auctioneer's receipt;
(vi) If applicable, certification by holders of perfected security
interests;
(vii) In the case of mobile homes manufactured after 1976 and
motor vehicles, a pencil tracing of the vehicle identification number or a statement
certifying the vehicle identification number; and
(viii) Any other reasonable information required in accordance
with regulations adopted by the Administration.
(2) The Department of Natural Resources shall issue a title, free and
clear of any liens, to the purchaser of any boat sold under this section.
(e) (1) If the notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was sent,
the proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied, in the following order, to:
(i) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale,
including reasonable attorney's fees;
(ii) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the
third party holder;
(iii) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage
fees except as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this section;
(iv) A purchase money security interest; and
(v) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide
the remaining balance equally if there are insufficient funds to completely satisfy
their respective interests, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the
notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was not sent, the proceeds of a sale
under this section shall be applied, in the following order, to:
(i) A purchase money security interest;
(ii) All additional holders of perfected security interests in the
property;
(iii) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale,
including reasonable attorney's fees;
(iv) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the
third party holder;
(v) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage
fees except as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this section; and
(vi) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide
the remaining balance equally if there are insufficient funds to completely satisfy
their respective interest, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
(3) For a motor vehicle lien created under this subtitle, if the notice
required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was not sent:
(i) The proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied
in the order described in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(ii) The amount of the lien claimed in paragraph (1)(iii) of this
subsection may not include any amount for storage charges incurred or imposed by
the lienor.
(4) After application of the proceeds in accordance with paragraph (1)
or (2) of this subsection, any remaining balance shall be paid to the owner of the
property.
(f) (1) If property is stored, storage fees of the third party holder may
not exceed $5 per day or a total of $300.
(2) The exclusion or limitation of any storage fees as provided in
* * *