Maryland Code § CL-16-207
Section CL-16-207
(a) If the charges which give rise to a lien are due and unpaid for 30 days
and the lienor is in possession of the property subject to the lien, the lienor may sell
* * *
(i) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale,
including reasonable attorney's fees;
(ii) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the
third party holder;
(iii) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage
fees except as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this section;
(iv) A purchase money security interest; and
(v) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide
the remaining balance equally if there are insufficient funds to completely satisfy
their respective interests, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the
notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was not sent, the proceeds of a sale
under this section shall be applied, in the following order, to:
(i) A purchase money security interest;
(ii) All additional holders of perfected security interests in the
property;
(iii) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale,
including reasonable attorney's fees;
(iv) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the
third party holder;
(v) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage
fees except as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this section; and
(vi) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide
the remaining balance equally if there are insufficient funds to completely satisfy
their respective interest, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
(3) For a motor vehicle lien created under this subtitle, if the notice
required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was not sent:
(i) The proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied
in the order described in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
(ii) The amount of the lien claimed in paragraph (1)(iii) of this
subsection may not include any amount for storage charges incurred or imposed by
the lienor.
(4) After application of the proceeds in accordance with paragraph (1)
or (2) of this subsection, any remaining balance shall be paid to the owner of the
property.
(f) (1) If property is stored, storage fees of the third party holder may
not exceed $5 per day or a total of $300.
(2) The exclusion or limitation of any storage fees as provided in
subsection (e)(1)(iii) of this section and paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply
to any person who conducts auctions as a business in this State, and is required to
maintain records under § 15-113 of the Transportation Article, and that person is
also exempt from the maximum storage fee limits under this subsection.
(3) The notice requirements of § 16-203(b) of this subtitle do not
apply when:
(i) The lienor conducts auctions as a business in this State and
is required to maintain records under § 15-113 of the Transportation Article; and
(ii) The lien arises out of that business.