Maryland Code § CL-16-203
Section CL-16-203
(a) The lienor may retain possession of the property subject to the lien until:
(1) The charges which give rise to the lien are paid; or
(2) The lien is otherwise discharged in accordance with this subtitle.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
within 30 days after the creation of a lien under this subtitle, including a lien created
under § 16-207(c) of this subtitle, the lienor shall send notice of the lien by registered
or certified mail to all holders of perfected security interests in the property who:
1. Are known to the lienor; or
2. Can be identified through a search of the public
records where filings are made to perfect security interests in the property.
(ii) For a lien created under § 16-202(b) of this subtitle, the
lienor shall send the notice required under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph within
45 days after the creation of the lien.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the notice
required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be sent to the address shown on
the document that creates or otherwise gives notice of the perfected security interest.
(ii) For a lien created under this subtitle in a motor vehicle
registered in this State, the notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection
may be sent to the addresses of all holders of perfected security interests in the motor
vehicle that are listed in the certified records issued to the lienor by the Motor Vehicle
Administration.
(3) The lienor shall send the notice required under paragraph (1) of
this subsection prior to publishing and sending the notice required under § 16-207(b)
of this subtitle.