Maryland Code § CL-15-208
Section CL-15-208
(a) Every conveyance of partnership property and every partnership
obligation incurred when the partnership is or will be rendered insolvent by it, is
fraudulent as to partnership creditors, if the conveyance is made or the obligation is
incurred to:
(1) A partner, whether with or without a promise by him to pay
partnership debts, unless the conveyance or obligation represents fair and reasonable
compensation for services provided or to be provided by the partner to the partnership
and the services are provided or will be provided within 120 days before or after the
date the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred; or
(2) A person not a partner, without fair consideration to the
partnership as distinguished from consideration to the individual partners.
(b) Every conveyance of limited liability company property and every
limited liability company obligation incurred when the limited liability company is or
will be rendered insolvent by it, is fraudulent as to creditors of the limited liability
company, if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred to:
(1) A member, whether with or without a promise by him to pay the
limited liability company's debts, unless the conveyance or obligation represents fair
and reasonable compensation for services provided or to be provided by the member
to the limited liability company and the services are provided or will be provided
within 120 days before or after the date the conveyance is made or the obligation is
incurred; or
(2) A person not a member, without fair consideration to the limited
liability company as distinguished from consideration to the individual members.