Maryland Code § CL-15-202
Section CL-15-202
(a) A person is insolvent if the present fair market value of his assets is less
than the amount required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they
become absolute and matured.
(b) In determining if a partnership is insolvent, there shall be added to the
partnership property:
(1) The present fair market value of the separate assets of each
general partner in excess of the amount probably sufficient to meet the claims of his
separate creditors; and
(2) The amount of any unpaid subscription to the partnership of each
limited partner, if the present fair market value of the assets of the limited partner
is probably sufficient to pay his debts, including the unpaid subscription.