Maryland Code § CL-14-4710
Section CL-14-4710
(a) In this section, "processing activities that present a heightened risk of
harm to a consumer" means:
(1) The processing of personal data for the purposes of targeted
advertising;
(2) The sale of personal data;
(3) The processing of sensitive data; and
(4) The processing of personal data for the purposes of profiling, in
which the profiling presents a reasonably foreseeable risk of:
(i) Unfair, abusive, or deceptive treatment of a consumer;
(ii) Having an unlawful disparate impact on a consumer;
(iii) Financial, physical, or reputational injury to a consumer;
(iv) A physical or other intrusion on the solitude or seclusion or
the private affairs or concerns of a consumer in which the intrusion would be offensive
to a reasonable person; or
(v) Other substantial injury to a consumer.
(b) A controller shall conduct and document, on a regular basis, a data
protection assessment for each of the controller's processing activities that present a
heightened risk of harm to a consumer, including an assessment for each algorithm
that is used.
(c) (1) A data protection assessment conducted in accordance with this
section shall identify and weigh the benefits that may flow directly and indirectly
from the processing to the controller, the consumer, other interested parties, and the
public against:
(i) The potential risks to the rights of the consumer associated
with the processing as mitigated by safeguards that may be employed by the
controller to reduce these risks; and
(ii) The necessity and proportionality of processing in relation
to the stated purpose of the processing.
(2) The controller shall factor into a data protection assessment:
(i) The use of de-identified data;
(ii) The reasonable expectations of consumers;
(iii) The context of the processing; and
(iv) The relationship between the controller and the consumer
whose personal data will be processed.
(d) (1) The Division may require that a controller make available to the
Division a data protection assessment that is relevant to an investigation conducted
by the Division.
(2) (i) The Division may evaluate a data protection assessment
for compliance with the responsibilities established in this subtitle.
(ii) A controller's data protection assessment may be used in
an action to enforce this subtitle.
(3) A data protection assessment is confidential and is exempt from
disclosure under the federal Freedom of Information Act or the Public Information
Act.
(e) A single data protection assessment may address a comparable set of
processing operations that include similar activities.
(f) If a controller conducts a data protection assessment for the purpose of
complying with another applicable law or regulation, the data protection assessment
shall be considered to satisfy the requirements established in this section if the data
protection assessment is reasonably similar in scope and effect to the data protection
assessment that would otherwise be conducted in accordance with this section.
(g) To the extent that any information contained in a data protection
assessment disclosed to the Division includes information subject to attorney-client
privilege or work product protection, the disclosure may not constitute a waiver of
that privilege or protection.
(h) A data protection assessment conducted under this section:
(1) Shall apply to processing activities that occur on or after October
1, 2025; and
(2) Is not required for processing activities that occur before October
1, 2025.