Maryland Code § CL-14-3504
Section CL-14-3504
(a) In this section:
(1) "Breach of the security of a system" means the unauthorized
acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or
integrity of the personal information maintained by a business; and
(2) "Breach of the security of a system" does not include the good faith
acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of a business for the
purposes of the business, provided that the personal information is not used or subject
to further unauthorized disclosure.
(b) (1) A business that owns, licenses, or maintains computerized data
that includes personal information of an individual residing in the State, when it
discovers or is notified that it incurred a breach of the security of a system, shall
conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the
likelihood that personal information of the individual has been or will be misused as
a result of the breach.
(2) Subject to subsection (c)(4) of this section, unless the business
reasonably determines that the breach of the security of the system does not create a
likelihood that personal information has been or will be misused, the owner or
licensee of the computerized data shall notify the individual of the breach.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the
notification required under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be given as soon as
reasonably practicable, but not later than 45 days after the business discovers or is
notified of the breach of the security of a system.
(4) If after the investigation required under paragraph (1) of this
subsection is concluded, the business determines that notification under paragraph
(2) of this subsection is not required, the business shall maintain records that reflect
its determination for 3 years after the determination is made.
(c) (1) A business that maintains computerized data that includes
personal information of an individual residing in the State that the business does not
own or license, when it discovers or is notified of a breach of the security of a system,
shall notify, as soon as practicable, the owner or licensee of the personal information
of the breach of the security of a system.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the
notification required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be given as soon as
reasonably practicable, but not later than 10 days after the business discovers or is
notified of the breach of the security of a system.
(3) A business that is required to notify an owner or licensee of
personal information of a breach of the security of a system under paragraph (1) of
this subsection shall share with the owner or licensee information relative to the
breach.
(4) (i) If the business that incurred the breach of the security of a
system is not the owner or licensee of the computerized data, the business may not
charge the owner or licensee of the computerized data a fee for providing information
* * *