Maryland Code § CL-14-301
Section CL-14-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Business day" means any calendar day except Sunday or the following
business holidays: New Year's Day, Washington's Birthday, Memorial Day,
Independence Day, Labor Day, Columbus Day, Veterans' Day, Thanksgiving Day,
and Christmas Day.
(c) "Consumer goods" and "consumer services" mean:
(1) Goods or services purchased, leased, or rented primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes; and
(2) Courses of instruction or training regardless of the purpose for
which they are taken.
(d) "Door-to-door sale" means a sale, lease, or rental of consumer goods or
consumer services under single or multiple contracts with a purchase price of $25 or
more, in which:
(1) The seller or the seller's representative personally solicits the
sale, including a solicitation in response to or following an invitation by the buyer;
and
(2) The buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place
other than the place of business of the seller.
(e) (1) "Home improvement contract" has the meaning stated in § 8-101
of the Business Regulation Article.
(2) "Home improvement contract" does not include an oral or written
agreement between a contractor and an owner for the installation of a smoke detector,
a heat detector, or a carbon monoxide detector.
(f) "Person" includes an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or
common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(g) "Place of business" means the main or permanent branch office or local
address of a seller.
(h) "Purchase price" means the total price paid or to be paid for the
consumer goods or consumer services, including all interest and service charges.
(i) "Sale" means a door-to-door sale.
(j) "Seller" means a person engaged in the door-to-door sale of consumer
goods or consumer services.