Maryland Code § CL-14-3002
Section CL-14-3002
(a) This section does not apply to an interactive computer service provider
or a telecommunication utility to the extent that the interactive computer service
provider or the telecommunication utility merely handles, retransmits, or carries a
transmission of commercial electronic mail.
(b) A person may not initiate the transmission, conspire with another
person to initiate the transmission, or assist in the transmission of commercial
electronic mail that:
(1) Is from a computer in the State or is sent to an electronic mail
address that the sender knows or should have known is held by a resident of the
State; and
(2) (i) Uses a third party's Internet domain name or electronic
mail address without the permission of the third party;
(ii) Contains false or misleading information about the origin
or the transmission path of the commercial electronic mail; or
(iii) Contains false or misleading information in the subject line
that has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving the recipient.
(c) A person is presumed to know that the intended recipient of commercial
electronic mail is a resident of the State if the information is available on request
from the registrant of the Internet domain name contained in the recipient's
electronic mail address.
(d) An interactive computer service provider:
(1) May block the receipt or transmission through its interactive
computer service of commercial electronic mail that it reasonably believes is or will
be sent in apparent violation of this section; and
(2) May not be held liable for an action under item (1) of this
subsection that is voluntarily taken in good faith.