Maryland Code § CL-14-1502
Section CL-14-1502
(a) If the manufacturer's warranty period is to include those miles of
operation when the new motor vehicle is in the possession of any person other than
the consumer, the manufacturer shall state that fact in 12 point bold face type in the
manufacturer's written warranty.
(b) (1) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable
warranties during the warranty period, the consumer shall, during such period,
report the nonconformity, defect, or condition by giving written notice to the
manufacturer or factory branch by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notice of
this procedure shall be conspicuously disclosed to the consumer in writing at the time
of sale or delivery of the motor vehicle.
(2) The consumer shall provide an opportunity for the manufacturer
or factory branch, or its agent to cure the nonconformity, defect, or condition.
(3) The manufacturer or factory branch, its agent, or its authorized
dealer shall correct the nonconformity, defect, or condition at no charge to the
consumer, even if repairs are made after the expiration of the warranty period. The
corrections shall be completed within 30 days of the manufacturer's receipt of the
consumer's notification of the nonconformity, defect, or condition.
(c) (1) If, during the warranty period, the manufacturer or factory
branch, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to repair or correct any defect or
condition that substantially impairs the use and market value of the motor vehicle to
the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer or factory
branch, at the option of the consumer, shall:
(i) Replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle
acceptable to the consumer; or
(ii) Accept return of the motor vehicle from the consumer and
refund to the consumer the full purchase price including all license fees, registration
fees, and any similar governmental charges, less:
1. A reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the
vehicle not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price; and
2. A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable
to normal wear but not to include damage resulting from a nonconformity, defect, or
condition.
(2) The manufacturer or factory branch shall make refunds under
this section to the consumer and lienholder, if any, as their interests appear on the
records of ownership maintained by the Motor Vehicle Administration.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to any claim under this section that
the nonconformity, defect, or condition:
(i) Does not substantially impair the use and market value of
the motor vehicle; or
(ii) Is the result of abuse, neglect, or unauthorized
modifications or alterations of the motor vehicle.
(d) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been
undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable warranties if:
(1) The same nonconformity, defect, or condition has been subject to
repair 4 or more times by the manufacturer or factory branch, or its agents or
authorized dealers, within the warranty period but such nonconformity, defect, or
condition continues to exist;
(2) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of 1 or more
nonconformities, defects, or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more days
during the warranty period; or
(3) A nonconformity, defect, or condition resulting in failure of the
braking or steering system has been subject to the same repair at least once within
the warranty period, and the manufacturer has been notified and given the
opportunity to cure the defect, and the repair does not bring the vehicle into
compliance with the motor vehicle safety inspection laws of the State.
(e) The term of any warranty, the warranty period, and the 30 day out of
service period shall be extended by any time during which repair services are not
* * *