Maryland Code § CL-14-1502
Section CL-14-1502
(a) If the manufacturer's warranty period is to include those miles of
operation when the new motor vehicle is in the possession of any person other than
the consumer, the manufacturer shall state that fact in 12 point bold face type in the
manufacturer's written warranty.
(b) (1) If a new motor vehicle does not conform to all applicable
warranties during the warranty period, the consumer shall, during such period,
report the nonconformity, defect, or condition by giving written notice to the
manufacturer or factory branch by certified mail, return receipt requested. Notice of
this procedure shall be conspicuously disclosed to the consumer in writing at the time
of sale or delivery of the motor vehicle.
(2) The consumer shall provide an opportunity for the manufacturer
or factory branch, or its agent to cure the nonconformity, defect, or condition.
(3) The manufacturer or factory branch, its agent, or its authorized
dealer shall correct the nonconformity, defect, or condition at no charge to the
consumer, even if repairs are made after the expiration of the warranty period. The
corrections shall be completed within 30 days of the manufacturer's receipt of the
consumer's notification of the nonconformity, defect, or condition.
(c) (1) If, during the warranty period, the manufacturer or factory
branch, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to repair or correct any defect or
condition that substantially impairs the use and market value of the motor vehicle to
the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer or factory
branch, at the option of the consumer, shall:
(i) Replace the motor vehicle with a comparable motor vehicle
acceptable to the consumer; or
(ii) Accept return of the motor vehicle from the consumer and
refund to the consumer the full purchase price including all license fees, registration
fees, and any similar governmental charges, less:
1. A reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the
vehicle not to exceed 15 percent of the purchase price; and
2. A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable
to normal wear but not to include damage resulting from a nonconformity, defect, or
condition.
(2) The manufacturer or factory branch shall make refunds under
this section to the consumer and lienholder, if any, as their interests appear on the
records of ownership maintained by the Motor Vehicle Administration.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to any claim under this section that
the nonconformity, defect, or condition:
(i) Does not substantially impair the use and market value of
the motor vehicle; or
(ii) Is the result of abuse, neglect, or unauthorized
modifications or alterations of the motor vehicle.
(d) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been
undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable warranties if:
(1) The same nonconformity, defect, or condition has been subject to
repair 4 or more times by the manufacturer or factory branch, or its agents or
authorized dealers, within the warranty period but such nonconformity, defect, or
condition continues to exist;
(2) The vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of 1 or more
nonconformities, defects, or conditions for a cumulative total of 30 or more days
during the warranty period; or
(3) A nonconformity, defect, or condition resulting in failure of the
braking or steering system has been subject to the same repair at least once within
the warranty period, and the manufacturer has been notified and given the
opportunity to cure the defect, and the repair does not bring the vehicle into
compliance with the motor vehicle safety inspection laws of the State.
(e) The term of any warranty, the warranty period, and the 30 day out of
service period shall be extended by any time during which repair services are not
available to the consumer by reason of war, invasion, strike, or fire, flood, or other
natural disaster.
(f) (1) (i) It shall be the duty of a dealer to notify the manufacturer
of the existence of a nonconformity, defect, or condition within 7 days when the motor
vehicle is delivered to the same dealer for a fourth time for repair of the same
nonconformity or when the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of one or more
nonconformities, defects, or conditions for a cumulative total of 20 days.
(ii) The notification shall be sent by certified mail and a copy
of the notification shall be sent to the Motor Vehicle Administration; however, failure
of the dealer to give the required notice required under this subsection shall not affect
the consumer's right under this subtitle.
(2) If a motor vehicle is returned to a manufacturer or factory branch
either under this subtitle, or by judgment, decree, arbitration award, or by voluntary
agreement, the manufacturer or factory branch shall notify the Motor Vehicle
Administration in writing within 15 days of the fact that the vehicle was returned.
(g) (1) (i) If a motor vehicle that is returned to the manufacturer
under either this subtitle or by judgment, decree, arbitration award, settlement
agreement, or by voluntary agreement in this or any other state and is then
transferred to a dealer in Maryland, the manufacturer shall disclose this information
to the dealer.
(ii) The manufacturer's disclosure under this paragraph shall
be in writing on a separate piece of paper in 10 point all capital type and shall state
in a clear and conspicuous manner:
1. That the motor vehicle was returned to the
manufacturer or factory branch;
2. The nature of the defect, if any, that resulted in the
return; and
3. The condition of the motor vehicle at the time that it
is transferred to the dealer.
(2) (i) If the returned vehicle is then made available for resale,
the seller shall provide a copy of the manufacturer's disclosure form to the consumer
prior to sale.
(ii) If the returned vehicle is sold, the seller shall send a copy
* * *