Maryland Code § CL-14-1002
Section CL-14-1002
(a) (1) Before beginning any repair work on a motor vehicle for which a
customer is charged more than $50, an automotive repair facility shall give the
customer on the customer's request a written statement which contains:
(i) The estimated completion date;
(ii) The estimated price for labor and parts necessary to
complete the work;
(iii) A clear statement that while the customer's motor vehicle
is on the premises of the automotive repair facility, the automotive repair facility may
not be responsible for damage to the customer's motor vehicle under certain
circumstances, and that the customer should ask a representative of the automotive
repair facility about the extent of its responsibility, including the extent of the
insurance coverage of the automotive repair facility; and
(iv) The estimated surcharge, if any.
(2) If the fee is disclosed to the customer before the estimate is made,
the automotive repair facility may charge a reasonable fee for making the estimate.
(b) An automotive repair facility may not charge a customer without his
consent any amount which exceeds the written estimate by 10 percent.
(c) An automotive repair facility is not liable for breach of the written
estimated completion date for a repair if the delay is caused by:
(1) An act of God;
(2) Strike;
(3) Unexpected illness; or
(4) Unexpected shortage of labor or parts.
(d) This section does not require an automotive repair facility to give a
written estimate if the facility does not agree to perform the requested repair work.