Maryland Code § CL-13-316
Section CL-13-316
(a) (1) In this section the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Mortgage" includes a mortgage, deed of trust, security
agreement, or other lien on 1 to 4 family residential real estate located in this State.
(3) "Servicer" means a person responsible for collection and payment
of principal, interest, escrow, and other money under an original mortgage.
(b) Within 7 days of acquiring mortgage servicing, a servicer shall send to
the mortgagor a written notice containing the following information regarding the
mortgage on the date of transfer:
(1) The name, address, and telephone number of the new servicer
and the address where mortgage payments are to be forwarded;
(2) The principal balance and escrow balance;
(3) The telephone number of the contact designated under subsection
(c) of this section;
(4) The responsibilities of the contact under subsection (c) of this
section; and
(5) A statement that the servicer's violation of this section will result
in the servicer being held liable under subsection (e) of this section.
(c) (1) A servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may
direct complaints and inquiries.
(2) The contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or
inquiry within 15 days if requested.
(d) (1) A servicer shall make timely payments of the taxes or insurance
premiums due under the mortgage so long as the mortgagor has paid an amount
sufficient to pay the tax or insurance premium due and, with regard to the taxes, so
long as the servicer is in possession of either the tax bill or notice from the taxing
authority.
(2) A servicer shall make timely payment of the water and sewer
facilities assessments due under a lien on the residential real property for public
water and wastewater facilities provided that:
(i) The mortgagor has paid an amount sufficient to pay the
assessment due; and
(ii) The servicer is in possession of the assessment bill.
(e) (1) If a servicer fails to comply with any provision of this section, the
servicer is liable for any economic damages caused by the violation.
(2) The penalties provided in this section are in addition to any other
applicable remedies.
(f) A servicer shall provide a toll-free telephone number through which any
borrower residing in this State may direct telephone inquiries on outstanding loans
during regular business hours.