Maryland Code § CL-13-102
Section CL-13-102
(a) (1) The General Assembly of Maryland finds that consumer
protection is one of the major issues which confront all levels of government, and that
there has been mounting concern over the increase of deceptive practices in
connection with sales of merchandise, real property, and services and the extension
of credit.
(2) The General Assembly recognizes that there are federal and State
laws which offer protection in these areas, especially insofar as consumer credit
practices are concerned, but it finds that existing laws are inadequate, poorly
coordinated and not widely known or adequately enforced.
(3) The General Assembly of Maryland also finds, as a result of public
hearings in some of the metropolitan counties during the 1973 interim, that improved
enforcement procedures are necessary to help alleviate the growing problem of
deceptive consumer practices and urges that favorable consideration be given to
requests for increased budget allocation for increases in staff and other measures
tending to improve the enforcement capabilities or increase the authority of the
Division.
(b) (1) It is the intention of this legislation to set certain minimum
statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State, and the General
Assembly strongly urges that local subdivisions which have created consumer
protection agencies at the local level encourage the function of these agencies at least
to the minimum level set forth in the standards of this title.
(2) The General Assembly is concerned that public confidence in
merchants offering goods, services, realty, and credit is being undermined, although
the majority of business people operate with integrity and sincere regard for the
consumer.
(3) The General Assembly concludes, therefore, that it should take
strong protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer practices, to
assist the public in obtaining relief from these practices, and to prevent these
practices from occurring in Maryland. It is the purpose of this title to accomplish
these ends and thereby maintain the health and welfare of the citizens of the State.