Maryland Code § CL-12-707
Section CL-12-707
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 12-703 of this subtitle, any creditor
who violates any provisions of this subtitle is liable to the applicant in an amount
equal to the sum of any actual damages sustained by the applicant acting either in
an individual capacity or as a representative of a class.
(b) Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under
this subtitle shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for punitive damages in an
amount not greater than $10,000, as determined by the court, in addition to any
actual damages provided in subsection (a) of this section. In pursuing the recovery
allowed under this subsection, the applicant may proceed only in an individual
capacity and not as a representative of a class.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, any creditor who fails to
comply with any requirement imposed under this subtitle may be liable for punitive
damages in the case of a class action in such amount as the court may allow, except
that as to each member of the class no minimum recovery shall be applicable, and the
total recovery in such action shall not exceed the lesser of $100,000 or 1 percent of
the net worth of the creditor. In determining the amount of award in any class action,
the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, the amount of any actual
damages awarded, the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance by the
creditor, the resources of the creditor, the number of persons adversely affected, and
the extent to which the creditor's failure of compliance was intentional.
(d) When a creditor fails to comply with any requirement imposed under
this subtitle, an aggrieved applicant may institute a civil action for preventive relief,
including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order,
or other action.
(e) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the
costs of the action together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the
court shall be added to any damages awarded by the court under the provisions of
subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section.
(f) A creditor does not violate this subtitle if the creditor shows by a
preponderance of evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding that the
violation was not willful or resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the
maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.
(g) An action under this title may be brought in any district court or circuit
court, depending upon the amount in controversy, within one year from the date of
the occurrence of the violation.