Maryland Code § CL-12-404
Section CL-12-404
(a) A lender may:
(1) Make a loan in such an amount that the net proceeds of the loan
equal a predetermined sum; and
(2) Take interest in advance on the full amount of the loan for the
period from the date the loan is made to the date of maturity of the final installment.
(b) A lender may charge interest at any effective rate of simple interest not
to exceed 16 percent per annum on the principal balance of a loan, except as provided
in subsection (d) of this section.
(c) A loan shall be amortized in equal or substantially equal monthly
installments without a balloon payment at maturity, except that:
(1) Payment on the loan may be reduced or suspended until all prior
liens or encumbrances are wholly or partially satisfied;
(2) A lender, including a seller who takes a mortgage or deed of trust
to secure payment of all or a portion of the purchase price of a residence sold to a
borrower, may make a loan for the purpose of aiding the borrower in the sale of the
borrower's residence or the purchase of a new residence, and may create a balloon
payment at maturity of this loan if the balloon payment is:
(i) Expressly disclosed to the borrower;
(ii) Agreed to by both the borrower and the lender/seller in
writing; and
(iii) Required to be postponed one time, upon becoming due, at
the borrower's request, for a period not to exceed 6 months, provided that the
borrower continues to make the monthly installments provided for in the original
loan agreement, and no new closing costs, processing fees or similar fees are imposed
on the borrower as a result of the extension; and
(3) (i) A commercial loan of $75,000 or less made under this
subtitle need not be amortized in equal or substantially equal payments and may
contain a balloon payment at maturity if the borrower is authorized to postpone the
maturity date one time and continue to make installment payments as provided in
the original loan agreement and the postponed maturity date does not exceed:
1. 24 months if the original maturity date is more than
12 months after the loan is made; or
2. 6 months if the original maturity date is 12 months
or less after the loan is made.
(ii) No new closing costs, processing fees, or similar fees may
be imposed on a borrower who elects to postpone the maturity date in accordance
with this subsection.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this
section, on any loan made on or after July 1, 1982, a lender under this subtitle may
charge interest not exceeding 24 percent per annum simple interest on the loan
provided that:
(1) The interest is computed on the unpaid principal balances
outstanding from time to time;
(2) The lender does not contract for, charge, or receive any interest
in advance or any compounded interest;
(3) If the loan is a renewal or refinancing of a loan made prior to July
1, 1982, the lender complies with § 12-116 of this title;
(4) If the loan includes a provision for a rate of interest which may be
adjusted by the lender during the term of the loan, the lender complies with § 12-118
of this title; and
(5) If the loan is for the purchase of consumer goods, the loan contract
complies with § 12-117 of this title.