Maryland Code § CL-12-109
Section CL-12-109
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Escrow account" means an expense or escrow account which
tends to protect the security of a loan by the accumulation of funds for the payment
of taxes, insurance premiums, water and sewer facilities assessments, or other
expenses.
(3) "Lending institution" means a bank, savings bank, or savings and
loan association doing business in Maryland.
(4) (i) "Water and sewer facilities assessment" means a fee or
charge that is:
1. Assessed on an owner of residential real property
that is served by public water or wastewater facilities for which deferred water or
sewer charges have been established by a recorded covenant or declaration to cover
or defray the cost of installing or maintaining during construction all or part of the
public water or wastewater facilities constructed by the developer; and
2. Paid to the lienholder of the lien recorded on the
residential real property for public water and wastewater facilities.
(ii) "Water and sewer facilities assessment" includes a front
foot benefit fee or charge.
(b) (1) A lending institution which lends money secured by a first
mortgage or first deed of trust on any interest in residential real property and creates
or is the assignee of an escrow account in connection with that loan shall pay interest
to the borrower on the funds in the escrow account at an annual rate not less than
the weekly average yield on United States Treasury securities adjusted to a constant
maturity of 1 year, as published by the Federal Reserve in "Selected Interest Rates
(Daily) - H.15", as of the first business day of the calendar year.
(2) Interest on these funds shall be:
(i) Adjusted, if applicable, as of the first day of each calendar
year to reflect the rate to be paid during that year, as determined under paragraph
(1) of this subsection;
(ii) Computed on the average monthly balance in the escrow
account; and
(iii) Paid annually to the borrower by crediting the escrow
account with the amount of interest due.
(3) The lending institution shall annually provide the borrower with
a statement of the escrow balance.
(c) The provisions of this section do not apply to a lending institution which
provides for the payment of taxes, insurance, water and sewer facilities assessments,
or other expenses under the direct reduction method by which these expenses, when
paid by the lender, are added to the outstanding principal balance of the loan.
(d) This section does not apply if the loan is purchased by an out-of-state
lender through the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Government National
Mortgage Association, or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation and the out-
of-state lender as a condition of purchase elects to service the loan. However, this
section shall apply if the out-of-state lender sells the loan to a Maryland lender or
places the loan with a Maryland lender for servicing.
(e) On request of a borrower, a lending institution that lends money secured
by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on any interest in residential real property
may, at the option of the lending institution, create an escrow account in connection
with that loan solely for the payment of water and sewer facilities assessments.