Maryland Code § CL-12-1018
Section CL-12-1018
(a) (1) In this subsection, "notice" means the first to occur of the
following:
(i) When the credit grantor receives a written notice from the
borrower notifying the credit grantor of an error or violation;
(ii) When the credit grantor receives a written notice from the
Commissioner of Financial Regulation or the appropriate regulatory authority
notifying the credit grantor of an error or violation; or
(iii) When the credit grantor receives service of process in a civil
action for an error or violation instituted by the borrower in a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(2) Except for a bona fide error of computation, if a credit grantor
violates any provision of this subtitle the credit grantor may collect only the principal
amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or other charges with
respect to the loan.
(3) The penalty provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection does
not apply where a credit grantor:
(i) Unintentionally and in good faith fails to comply with § 12-
1003, § 12-1004, § 12-1005, § 12-1008, § 12-1011, § 12-1013.2, § 12-1023(d), § 12-1024,
§ 12-1025, § 12-1026, § 12-1027, or § 12-1028 of this subtitle; and
(ii) Corrects the error or violation and makes the borrower
whole for all losses, including reasonable attorney's fees and interests, where
appropriate, within 10 days after the credit grantor receives notice of the error or
violation.
(4) The burden shall be on the credit grantor to show that the credit
grantor's failure to comply with § 12-1003, § 12-1004, § 12-1005, § 12-1008, § 12-1011,
§ 12-1013.2, § 12-1023(d), § 12-1024, § 12-1025, § 12-1026, § 12-1027, or § 12-1028 of
this subtitle was unintentional and in good faith.
(b) In addition, a credit grantor who knowingly violates any provision of this
subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower 3 times the amount of interest, fees, and charges
collected in excess of that authorized by this subtitle.