Maryland Code § CL-12-1008
Section CL-12-1008
(a) If the agreement governing a loan permits, a credit grantor may:
(1) For a nonconsumer borrower, charge a higher periodic percentage
rate or rates of interest on the amount of outstanding unpaid payments or portions
of payments under the loan which are in default; and
(2) For any borrower, impose:
(i) A late or delinquency charge on payment or portions of
payments; and
(ii) If payment is made with a check that is dishonored on the
second presentment, a charge not to exceed $15.
(b) In the case of a loan to a consumer borrower, no late or delinquency
charge may be charged unless the agreement, note, or other evidence of the loan
permits. No more than 1 late or delinquency charge may be imposed for any single
payment or portion of payment, regardless of the period during which it remains in
default.
(c) For the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, all payments by the
borrower shall be applied to satisfaction of scheduled payments in the order in which
they become due.
(d) Charges permitted under this section may not be considered interest or
finance charges under the agreement.