Maryland Code § CL-12-1007
Section CL-12-1007
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Covered loan" means a mortgage loan made under this subtitle
that meets the criteria for a loan subject to the federal Home Ownership and Equity
Protection Act set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb), as modified from time to time by
Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Part 1026, except that the comparison percentages for the
mortgage loan shall be one percentage point less than those specified in 15 U.S.C. §
1602(bb), as modified from time to time by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Part 1026.
(3) "Credit health insurance" has the meaning stated in § 13-101 of
the Insurance Article.
(4) "Credit involuntary unemployment benefit insurance" has the
meaning stated in § 13-101 of the Insurance Article.
(5) (i) "Credit life insurance" means insurance on the life of a
borrower that provides indemnity for repayment of a specific loan or credit
transaction on the death of the borrower.
(ii) "Credit life insurance" does not include life insurance
payable to a beneficiary designated by the borrower other than the obligee of a specific
loan or credit transaction.
(6) "Mortgage loan" has the meaning stated in § 11-501 of the
Financial Institutions Article.
(7) "Premium" has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Insurance
Article.
(8) "Single premium coverage" means insurance for which the total
premium is payable in one lump sum at or before the time coverage commences.
(b) In connection with a loan to a consumer borrower:
(1) The purchase of credit life insurance, credit health insurance,
credit involuntary unemployment benefit insurance, and similar insurance coverages
is optional with the consumer borrower; and
(2) Subject to § 12-1007.1 of this subtitle, the purchase of property
insurance, title insurance, and credit loss insurance from an insurer of the borrower's
choice may be required if the loan is secured.
(3) (i) Except as provided in this subsection, a credit grantor
making a covered loan may not finance as a part of the covered loan transaction single
premium coverage for:
1. Credit health insurance;
2. Credit involuntary unemployment benefit
insurance; or
3. Credit life insurance.
(ii) Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit the financing of
any insurance coverage in connection with a mobile home or its premises, as those
terms are defined in § 8A-101 of the Real Property Article.
(c) The provisions of this section do not alter or modify rights, privileges, or
restrictions heretofore existing between the credit grantor and a borrower other than
a consumer borrower.
(d) Premiums for any insurance coverage permitted by this section are not
interest with respect to a loan.
(e) The offer and placement of insurance under this section shall be subject
to the provisions of the Insurance Article.
(f) (1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings
indicated.
(ii) "Improvements" means buildings or structures erected
upon or affixed to real property that enhance the value of the real property.
(iii) "Property insurance coverage" means property insurance
against losses caused by perils that commonly are covered in insurance policies
described with terms similar to "standard fire" or "standard fire with extended
coverage".
(iv) 1. "Replacement cost" means the amount needed to
repair damage to or rebuild improvements on real property to restore the
improvements to their pre-loss condition.
2. "Replacement cost" does not include the value of
land.
(2) (i) A credit grantor may not require a borrower, as a condition
to receiving or maintaining a loan secured by a lien, to provide or purchase property
insurance coverage against risks to any improvements on any real property in an
amount exceeding the replacement cost of the improvements on the real property.
(ii) In determining the replacement cost of the improvements
on any real property, the credit grantor may:
1. Accept the value placed on the improvements by the
insurer; or
2. Use the value placed on the improvements by the
credit grantor's appraisal of the improvements.
(3) A violation of this subsection shall entitle the borrower to seek:
(i) An injunction to prohibit the credit grantor who has
engaged or is engaging in the violation from continuing or engaging in the violation;
(ii) Reasonable attorney's fees; and
(iii) Damages directly resulting from the violation.
(4) A violation of this subsection does not affect the validity of the
lien securing the loan.