Maryland Code § CL-12-1005
Section CL-12-1005
In addition to interest at a periodic percentage rate or rates permitted by §§
12-1003 and 12-1004 of this subtitle, a credit grantor may charge and collect:
(a) (1) Subject to the limitations in this section, loan fees, points, finder's
fees, and other charges; however, all such charges, when combined with any finder's
fee imposed by a mortgage broker under § 12-804 of this title, may not exceed 10
percent of the original extension of credit;
(2) In the case of a loan to a consumer borrower, no loan fees, points,
finder's fees, or other charges may be charged and collected unless:
(i) The agreement, note, or other evidence of the loan so
provides and the borrower agrees in writing to pay those charges;
(ii) The loan is secured by a lien on residential real property;
however, all such charges, when combined with any finder's fee imposed by a
mortgage broker under § 12-804 of this title, may not exceed 10 percent of the original
extension of credit; and
(iii) The charges are disclosed to the borrower in accordance
with the federal Truth in Lending Act; and
(3) The limitations imposed by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this
subsection do not apply to a credit extension:
(i) Secured by a first lien on residential real property; or
(ii) Made for a bona fide commercial purpose in excess of
$75,000.
(b) Reasonable fees for services rendered or for reimbursement of expenses
incurred in good faith by the credit grantor or its agents in connection with the loan,
including:
(1) Commitment fees;
(2) Official fees and taxes;
(3) Premiums or other charges for any guarantee or insurance
protecting the credit grantor against the borrower's default or other credit loss;
(4) Costs incurred by reason of examination of title, inspection,
recording, and other formal acts necessary or appropriate to the security of the loan;
(5) Filing fees;
(6) Attorney's fees; and
(7) Travel expenses.
(c) (1) The cost to the borrower of an optional debt cancellation
agreement, provided that the cost of the debt cancellation agreement is separately
itemized in the financing agreement.
(2) This cost is in addition to the charges permitted under
subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section.
(d) (1) In the case of a loan to a consumer borrower, a fee permitted
under subsection (b) of this section may not be charged and collected unless:
(i) The agreement, note, or other evidence of the loan permits;
(ii) The fee is an actual and verifiable expense of the credit
grantor not retained by him; and
(iii) Limited to charges for:
1. Attorney's fees for services rendered in connection
with the preparation, closing, or disbursement of the loan;
2. Any expense, tax, or charge paid to a governmental
agency;
3. Examination of title, appraisal, or other costs
necessary or appropriate to the security of the loan; and
4. Premiums for any insurance coverage permitted
under this subtitle.
(2) Notwithstanding § 12-1009(e) of this subtitle, fees and charges
permitted under this subsection may be imposed, charged, and collected at any time.
(e) For purposes of this subtitle, fees and charges permitted under this
section are not interest with respect to a loan.