Maryland Code § CL-11-304
Section CL-11-304
(a) Every marketing agreement is subject to the provisions of this section,
whether or not expressly set forth in the agreement.
(b) (1) Until midnight of the seventh business day after the day a
marketing agreement is signed or entered into, the dealer may cancel it by giving
written notice of cancellation to the distributor in person or by registered or certified
mail.
(2) Within 10 days after delivery of the notice of cancellation, the
dealer shall return to the distributor full possession of any service station, location,
money, equipment, or merchandise loaned, sold, or delivered under the marketing
agreement to the dealer by the distributor.
(3) The distributor shall give the dealer full credit or its cash
equivalent for all money, equipment, and merchandise returned.
(c) The distributor may not set or maintain or attempt to set or maintain
the price at which the dealer sells any product, and the price of any product may not
be subject to enforcement or coercion by the distributor in any way. However, the
distributor may counsel with the dealer concerning prices and may suggest prices to
him.
(d) A distributor may only require a dealer to keep his retail outlet open for
business for a specified number of hours per day or days per week when this
requirement is negotiated in good faith by both parties and arrived at in mutual
agreement and it is on the basis of a bona fide business need.
(e) The distributor may not require the dealer to use any promotion,
premium, coupon, give-away, or rebate in the operation of the business. However, if
not otherwise prohibited by law, the dealer may participate in a promotional,
premium, coupon, give-away, or rebate program sponsored by the distributor.
(f) A distributor who intends not to renew a marketing agreement shall
give notice of his intent to the retail service station dealer at least 90 days before the
expiration of the term of the marketing agreement, whether or not the marketing
agreement contains a provision for automatic renewal or, by its terms, expires at a
fixed time. Failure to give notice constitutes a renewal of the marketing agreement
for a term of one year from its stated expiration date. This notice requirement
supersedes the notice provisions of § 8-402(b) of the Real Property Article as well as
any notice provision set forth in the marketing agreement.
(g) The distributor may not unreasonably withhold his consent to any
assignment, transfer, sale, or renewal of a marketing agreement, whether or not the
marketing agreement contains a provision for automatic renewal or, by its terms,
expires at a fixed time. Notice of intent not to renew a marketing agreement shall set
forth, in specific detail, the reasons relied upon by the distributor for the nonrenewal.
(h) (1) Except with respect to a cancellation to which subsection (b) of
this section applies, within 30 days after the date a marketing agreement is
terminated or canceled, whether by mutual agreement or otherwise, the distributor
shall repurchase from the dealer at the then current wholesale price all merchantable
products purchased by the dealer from the distributor.
(2) The distributor may apply the proceeds of any repurchased
product against any existing debt owed by the dealer to the distributor.
(3) The obligation to repurchase under this subsection is enforceable
only to the extent that there are no other valid claims or liens against the products
by or on behalf of other creditors of the dealer.
(i) (1) In addition to the provisions of subsection (h) of this section, if,
without the written consent of the dealer, the distributor terminates, cancels, or
unreasonably refuses to renew the marketing agreement, the distributor shall pay to
the dealer the full value of any business goodwill which the dealer enjoys at the time
he is notified of the termination, cancellation, or refusal to renew.
(2) The distributor shall make the payment required by this
subsection within 30 days from the effective date of the termination, cancellation, or
refusal to renew.
(3) This subsection does not apply if the dealer materially breaches
the marketing agreement.
(j) The marketing agreement may not waive the right of either party to
trial by jury or interposition of counter-claims or cross-claims.
(k) A clause in any lease or contract from a producer or refiner to a dealer
for the use of a retail service station providing for a minimum monthly rental based
on a certain volume of sales is not enforceable to the extent the minimum rent exceeds
a sum equal to the minimum rent provided for in the lease or contract times a
fraction, the denominator of which is the number of gallons of gasoline on which the
minimum rent is based and the numerator of which is the number of gallons of
gasoline made available by the producer or refiner to the dealer for that month.
(l) (1) A distributor who sets the retail price of gasoline through
controlled outlets shall provide those noncontrolled outlets that it supplies with
gasoline products at a wholesale price of at least 4 cents per gallon under the lowest
price posted for each grade of gasoline at any controlled outlet. Violation of this
subsection constitutes price discrimination as prohibited by § 11-204(a)(3) of this
title.
(2) The provisions of this act do not apply to independent jobbers and
farm cooperatives.
(m) (1) A franchise created by a marketing agreement under this subtitle
is personal property and shall devolve on death or retirement of a service station
dealer to a designated successor in interest of the dealer, limited to the dealer's
spouse, adult child, or adult stepchild.
(2) (i) Subject to the distributor's approval which may not be
unreasonably withheld, the successor dealer shall be granted a 1 year trial marketing
agreement by the distributor, in the name of the successor dealer, under the same
terms and conditions as were contained in the original agreement.
* * *