Maryland Code § CL-11-301
Section CL-11-301
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Controlled outlet" means an outlet which is operated by a distributor
or operated by company employees, a subsidiary company, commissioned agent, or by
any person who manages the outlet on a fee arrangement with the distributor.
(c) The distributor may not:
(1) Require the dealer to refuse credit card purchases of gasohol; or
(2) Provide that any credit card it issues may not be used for the
purchase of gasohol.
(d) (1) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the retail sale of gasohol or
gasoline products under a marketing agreement, at least 30 percent of whose gross
revenue is derived from the retail sale of gasoline products.
(2) "Dealer" does not include an employee of a distributor.
(e) (1) "Distributor" means a person who:
(i) Engages in the sale, consignment, or distribution of
gasohol or gasoline products through retail outlets which he owns or leases; and
(ii) Maintains an oral or written contractual relationship with
a dealer for the sale of the products.
(2) "Distributor" includes any subsidiary or affiliated corporation in
which a distributor holds at least 30 percent voting control.
(f) "Farm cooperative" means a cooperative organized under Subtitle 5 of
Title 5 of the Corporations and Associations Article.
(g) "Gasoline products" includes gasohol.
(h) "Independent jobber" means an individual or corporation who purchases
gasohol or gasoline products from a wholesaler for resale to a dealer.
(i) "Marketing agreement" means an oral or written agreement between a
distributor and a dealer under which the dealer is granted the right, for the purpose
of engaging in the retail sale of gasohol or gasoline products supplied by the
distributor, to:
(1) Use a trademark, trade name, service mark, or other identifying
symbol or name owned by the distributor; or
(2) Occupy premises owned, leased, or controlled by the distributor.
(j) "Person" includes an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, two or more persons having a joint or
common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(k) "Retail sale" means the sale of a product for purposes other than resale.