Maryland Code § CL-11-209
Section CL-11-209
(a) (1) The Attorney General shall institute proceedings in equity to
prevent or restrain violations of § 11-204 of this subtitle and may require assistance
from any State's Attorney for that purpose.
(2) In a proceeding under this section, the court shall determine
whether a violation has been committed and enter any judgment or decree necessary
to:
(i) Remove the effects of any violation it finds; and
(ii) Prevent continuation or renewal of the violation in the
future.
(3) The court may exercise all equitable powers necessary for this
purpose, including but not limited to injunction, restitution to any person of any
money or real or personal property acquired from that person by means of any
violation, divestiture of property or business units, and suspension or termination of
the right of a foreign corporation or association to do business in the State.
(4) (i) In addition to the equitable remedies or other relief
authorized by this section, the court may assess against any person who violates §
11-204 of this subtitle a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000 for each violation, to be
paid to the General Fund of the State.
(ii) Each day that a violation of § 11-204 of this subtitle
continues is a separate violation.
(b) (1) The United States, the State, and any political subdivision
organized under the authority of the State is a person having standing to bring an
action under this subsection.
(2) (i) A person whose business or property has been injured or
threatened with injury by a violation of § 11-204 of this subtitle may maintain an
action for damages or for an injunction or both against any person who has committed
the violation regardless of whether the person maintaining the action dealt directly
or indirectly with the person who has committed the violation.
(ii) In any action under this subsection for damages by an
intermediate purchaser or seller in the chain of manufacture, production, or
distribution, any defendant, as a partial or complete defense, may, in order to avoid
duplicative liability, prove that all or any part of an alleged overcharge was passed
on to a later purchaser or ultimate end-user also maintaining an action for damages
under this subsection.
(3) If an injunction is issued, the complainant shall be awarded costs
and reasonable attorney's fees.
(4) In an action for damages, if an injury due to a violation of § 11-
204 of this subtitle is found, the person injured shall be awarded three times the
amount of actual damages which results from the violation, with costs and reasonable
attorney's fees.
(5) The Attorney General may bring an action on behalf of the State
or any of its political subdivisions or as parens patriae on behalf of persons residing
in the State to recover the damages provided for by this subsection or any comparable
provision of federal law.
(c) An action brought by the Attorney General as parens patriae under
subsection (b)(5) of this section is presumed superior to any class action brought on
behalf of the same person.
(d) (1) An action brought to enforce this subtitle shall be commenced
within 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, a cause of action for a
continuing violation accrues at the time of the latest violation.
(3) Whenever the State commences a criminal proceeding under this
subtitle or the United States commences a criminal antitrust proceeding under the
federal antitrust laws, any civil action under this section related to the subject matter
of the criminal proceeding shall be commenced within 1 year after the conclusion of
the proceeding or within 4 years after the cause of action accrued, whichever is later.