Maryland Code § CL-11-204
Section CL-11-204
(a) A person may not:
(1) By contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other
persons, unreasonably restrain trade or commerce;
(2) Monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with
one or more other persons to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce within
the State, for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or
maintaining prices in trade or commerce;
(3) Directly or indirectly discriminate in price among purchasers of
commodities or services of like grade and quality, if the effects of the discrimination
may:
(i) Substantially lessen competition;
(ii) Tend to create a monopoly in any line of trade or commerce;
or
(iii) Injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person
who grants or knowingly receives the benefit of the discrimination or with customers
of either of them;
(4) In the course of commerce, pay or contract for the payment of
anything of value to or for the benefit of a customer of the person as compensation for
or in consideration of any service or facility furnished by or through the customer in
connection with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for sale of any service or
commodity manufactured, sold, or offered for sale by the person, unless the payment
or consideration is available on proportionally equal terms to all other customers
competing in the distribution of the service or commodity;
(5) Discriminate in favor of one purchaser against another purchaser
of a commodity bought for resale, with or without processing, by contracting to
furnish, furnishing, or contributing to the furnishing of any service or facility
connected with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for sale of the commodity
on terms not accorded to all purchasers on proportionally equal terms; or
(6) Lease or make a sale or contract for the sale of a patented or
unpatented commodity or service for use, consumption, enjoyment, or resale, or set a
price charged for the commodity or service or discount from or rebate on the price, on
the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser will not use
or deal in the commodity or service of a competitor of the lessor or seller, if the effect
of the lease, sale, or contract for sale or the condition, agreement, or understanding
may:
(i) Substantially lessen competition; or
(ii) Tend to create a monopoly in any line of trade or commerce.
(b) For purposes of subsection (a)(1) of this section, a contract, combination,
or conspiracy that establishes a minimum price below which a retailer, wholesaler,
or distributor may not sell a commodity or service is an unreasonable restraint of
trade or commerce.
(c) Subsection (a)(3) through (6) of this section does not prevent:
(1) Differentials which make only due allowance for differences in the
cost of manufacture, sale, or delivery resulting from the differing methods or
quantities in which the commodity or service is sold or delivered to a purchaser;
(2) A person engaged in selling a commodity or service from selecting
his own customers in bona fide transactions and not in restraint of trade;
(3) A person engaged in selling a commodity or service from granting
employee discounts to his own bona fide employees;
(4) A seller from introducing evidence to rebut a case brought under
subsection (a)(3) through (6) of this section to show that his lower price or the
furnishing of services or facilities to a purchaser was made in good faith to meet an
equally low price of a competitor, or the services or facilities furnished by a
competitor; or
(5) Price changes, from time to time, in response to changing
conditions affecting the market for or the marketability of a commodity, which
changing conditions include an actual or imminent deterioration of a perishable
commodity, obsolescence of a seasonal commodity, distress sales under court process,
or sales in good faith in discontinuance of business in the commodity.