Maryland Code § CL-11-1305
Section CL-11-1305
(a) If the grantor identified deficiencies on the part of the distributor in the
notice under § 11-1303(b)(2)(ii) of this subtitle and if a distributor opposes the
cancellation or nonrenewal of an agreement, the distributor shall be permitted to
attempt to resolve its differences with the grantor by:
(1) Within 30 days after the receipt of the notice of cancellation or
nonrenewal, filing with the grantor a notice of intention to oppose the cancellation or
nonrenewal; and
(2) Implementing a plan, as approved by the grantor, for the
correction of the deficiencies described by the grantor as constituting the reasons for
the cancellation or nonrenewal.
(b) The grantor and distributor must make good faith efforts to mutually
adopt the plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(c) Unless otherwise mutually agreed by the parties, the plan described in
subsection (a)(2) of this section must be implemented within 60 days of its acceptance
by the grantor.
(d) A notice of cancellation or nonrenewal shall be ineffective if the
distributor implements the plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(e) A cancellation or nonrenewal shall be effective immediately upon the
expiration of the period provided in subsection (c) of this section if the distributor fails
to implement the plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(f) Nothing in this section shall permit a distributor to attempt to cure if
the only reasons identified by the grantor in the notice required under § 11-
1303(b)(2)(ii) of this subtitle are reasons that are not curable by the distributor.