Maryland Code § CL-11-1201
Section CL-11-1201
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Improper means" includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or
inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic
or other means.
(c) "Misappropriation" means the:
(1) Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or
has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or
(2) Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or
implied consent by a person who:
(i) Used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade
secret; or
(ii) At the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to
know that the person's knowledge of the trade secret was:
1. Derived from or through a person who had utilized
improper means to acquire it;
2. Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty
to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
3. Derived from or through a person who owed a duty
to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(iii) Before a material change of the person's position, knew or
had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been
acquired by accident or mistake.
(d) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, statutory
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government,
governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(e) "Trade secret" means information, including a formula, pattern,
compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:
(1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not
being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by,
other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
circumstances to maintain its secrecy.