Maryland Code § CJ-9-112
Section CJ-9-112
(a) In this section, "news media" means:
(1) Newspapers;
(2) Magazines;
(3) Journals;
(4) Press associations;
(5) News agencies;
(6) Wire services;
(7) Radio;
(8) Television; and
(9) Any printed, photographic, mechanical, or electronic means of
disseminating news and information to the public.
(b) The provisions of this section apply to any person who is, or has been:
(1) Employed by the news media in any news gathering or news
disseminating capacity;
(2) An independent contractor of the news media acting within the
scope of a contract in any news gathering or news disseminating capacity; or
(3) Enrolled as a student in an institution of postsecondary education
and engaged in any news gathering or news disseminating capacity recognized by the
institution as a scholastic activity or in conjunction with an activity sponsored,
funded, managed, or supervised by school staff or faculty.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, any judicial,
legislative, or administrative body, or anybody that has the power to issue subpoenas
may not compel any person described in subsection (b) of this section to disclose:
(1) The source of any news or information procured by the person
while employed by the news media or while enrolled as a student, whether or not the
source has been promised confidentiality; or
(2) Any news or information procured by the person while employed
by the news media or while acting as an independent contractor of the news media,
in the course of pursuing a professional activity, or any news or information procured
by the person while enrolled as a student, in the course of pursuing a scholastic
activity or in conjunction with an activity sponsored, funded, managed, or supervised
by school staff or faculty, for communication to the public but which is not so
communicated, in whole or in part, including:
(i) Notes;
(ii) Outtakes;
(iii) Photographs or photographic negatives;
(iv) Video and sound tapes;
(v) Film; and
(vi) Other data, irrespective of its nature, not itself
disseminated in any manner to the public.
(d) (1) A court may compel disclosure of news or information, if the court
finds that the party seeking news or information protected under subsection (c)(2) of
this section has established by clear and convincing evidence that:
(i) The news or information is relevant to a significant legal
issue before any judicial, legislative, or administrative body, or anybody that has the
power to issue subpoenas;
(ii) The news or information could not, with due diligence, be
obtained by any alternate means; and
(iii) There is an overriding public interest in disclosure.
(2) A court may not compel disclosure under this subsection of the
source of any news or information protected under subsection (c)(1) of this section.
(e) If any person described in subsection (b) of this section disseminates a
source of any news or information, or any portion of the news or information procured
while pursuing an activity described in subsection (b) of this section, the protection
from compelled disclosure under this section is not waived by the person.