Maryland Code § CJ-9-109
Section CJ-9-109
(a) (1) "Authorized representative" means a person authorized by the
patient to assert the privilege granted by this section and until permitted by the
patient to make disclosure, the person whose communications are privileged.
(2) "Licensed psychologist" means a person who is licensed to practice
psychology under the laws of Maryland.
(3) "Patient" means a person who communicates or receives services
regarding the diagnosis or treatment of his mental or emotional disorder from a
psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or any other person participating directly or
vitally with either in rendering those services in consultation with or under direct
supervision of a psychiatrist or psychologist.
(4) "Psychiatrist" means a person licensed to practice medicine who
devotes a substantial proportion of his time to the practice of psychiatry.
(b) Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative
proceedings, a patient or the patient's authorized representative has a privilege to
refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing:
(1) Communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient;
or
(2) Any information that by its nature would show the existence of a
medical record of the diagnosis or treatment.
(c) If a patient is incompetent to assert or waive this privilege, a guardian
shall be appointed and shall act for the patient. A previously appointed guardian has
the same authority.
(d) There is no privilege if:
(1) A disclosure is necessary for the purposes of placing the patient
in a facility for mental illness;
(2) A judge finds that the patient, after being informed there will be
no privilege, makes communications in the course of an examination ordered by the
court and the issue at trial involves his mental or emotional disorder;
(3) In a civil or criminal proceeding:
(i) The patient introduces his mental condition as an element
of his claim or defense; or
(ii) After the patient's death, his mental condition is
introduced by any party claiming or defending through or as a beneficiary of the
patient;
(4) The patient, an authorized representative of the patient, or the
personal representative of the patient makes a claim against the psychiatrist or
licensed psychologist for malpractice;
(5) Related to civil or criminal proceedings under defective
delinquency proceedings;
(6) The patient expressly consents to waive the privilege, or in the
case of death or disability, his personal or authorized representative waives the
privilege for purpose of making claim or bringing suit on a policy of insurance on life,
health, or physical condition;
(7) In a criminal proceeding against a patient or former patient
alleging that the patient or former patient has harassed or threatened or committed
another criminal act against the psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, the disclosure
is necessary to prove the charge;
(8) In a peace order proceeding under Title 3, Subtitle 15 of this
article in which the psychiatrist or licensed psychologist is a petitioner and a patient
or former patient is a respondent, the disclosure is necessary to obtain relief; or
(9) In an extreme risk protective order proceeding under Title 5,
Subtitle 6 of the Public Safety Article in which the psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist is a petitioner and a patient or former patient is a respondent, the
disclosure is necessary to obtain relief.