Maryland Code § CJ-8-404
Section CJ-8-404
(a) Notwithstanding § 8-103(a) of this title, a trial judge may strike an
individual who is party in a civil case while the individual is entitled to a jury trial in
the county.
(b) (1) Whenever more individuals than are needed to impanel a jury
have been summoned, an individual may be excused but only in accordance with rule
or other law.
(2) An individual who is summoned for jury service may be struck
from a particular jury only:
(i) In accordance with rule or other law, by a party on
peremptory challenge;
(ii) For good cause shown, by a trial judge on a challenge by a
party; or
(iii) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, by a trial judge
who finds that:
1. The individual may be unable to render impartial
jury service;
2. The individual's service likely would disrupt the
proceeding; or
3. The individual's service may threaten the secrecy of
a proceeding or otherwise affect the integrity of the jury deliberations adversely.
(3) A trial judge may not strike an individual under paragraph
(2)(iii)3 of this subsection, unless the judge states on the record:
(i) Each reason for the strike; and
(ii) A finding that the strike is warranted and not inconsistent
with §§ 8-102(a) and (b) and 8-104 of this title.
(4) An individual struck under this subsection may serve on another
jury for which the basis for the strike is irrelevant.