Maryland Code § CJ-8-103
Section CJ-8-103
(a) Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury
service for a county only if the individual:
(1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror;
(2) Is a citizen of the United States; and
(3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and subject to the federal
Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the
individual:
(1) Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English;
(2) Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or write
English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satisfactorily;
(3) Has a disability that, as documented by a health care provider's
certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service;
(4) Has been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime
punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year and received a sentence of
imprisonment for more than 1 year; or
(5) Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a
crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 1 year.
(c) An individual qualifies for jury service notwithstanding a disqualifying
conviction under subsection (b)(4) of this section if the individual is pardoned.