Maryland Code § CJ-6-402
Section CJ-6-402
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Proceeding" includes:
(i) An arbitration proceeding;
(ii) Any part of an action; and
(iii) Any part of an appellate proceeding.
(3) "Session" includes an extraordinary session.
(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, if a member or desk officer of
the General Assembly is an attorney of record in a proceeding, the proceeding shall
be continued from 5 days before the legislative session convenes until at least 10 days
after it is adjourned.
(c) If a member of the Legislative Policy Committee or of any committee or
subcommittee thereof or a committee or subcommittee of the State legislature
functioning during the legislative interim is an attorney of record in a proceeding, the
proceeding shall be continued while the committee or subcommittee is holding a
meeting.
(d) If a brief, a memorandum of law, or another document is required to be
filed in a proceeding continued under this section:
(1) The proceeding shall be continued for a time sufficient to allow it
to be prepared and filed; and
(2) Any time prescribed by the Maryland Rules, by rule or order of
court, or by any statute applicable to the filing of the document shall begin to run 10
days after the General Assembly adjourns.
(e) The attorney may waive the benefit of this section.
(f) The attorney may exercise any right under this section after filing a
motion or letter with the appropriate court or administrative agency without the
attorney personally appearing.
(g) This section applies to a proceeding in a federal, State, or local court or
administrative agency.