Maryland Code § CJ-6-202
Section CJ-6-202
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions
may be brought in the indicated county:
(1) Divorce -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(2) Annulment -- Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage
ceremony was performed;
(3) Action against a corporation which has no principal place of
business in the State -- Where the plaintiff resides;
(4) Replevin or detinue -- Where the property sought to be recovered
is located;
(5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support
of a child -- Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where
the child resides;
(6) Suit on a bond against a corporate surety -- Where the bond is
filed, or where the contract is to be performed;
(7) Action for possession of real property -- Where a portion of the
land upon which the action is based is located;
(8) Tort action based on negligence -- Where the cause of action arose;
(9) Attachment on original process -- Where the property is located
or where the garnishee resides;
(10) Nondelivery or injury of goods against master or captain of a
vessel -- Where the goods are received on board the vessel or where delivery is to be
made under the contract;
(11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual -- Any
county in the State;
(12) Action against a person who absconds from a county or leaves the
State before the statute of limitations has run -- Where the defendant is found;
(13) In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the
county where the subject matter of the action is located -- In any county in which the
venue is proper under § 6-201.