Maryland Code § CJ-5-518
Section CJ-5-518
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Compensation" does not include actual and necessary expenses
that are incurred by a volunteer in connection with the services provided or duties
performed by the volunteer for a county board of education, and that are reimbursed
to the volunteer or otherwise paid.
(3) "County board employee" means:
(i) Any employee whose compensation is paid in whole or in
part by a county board of education; or
(ii) A student teacher.
(4) "County board member" means a duly elected or appointed
member of a county board of education.
(5) "Volunteer" means an individual who, at the request of the county
board and under its control and direction, provides services or performs duties for the
county board without compensation.
(b) A county board of education, described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the
Education Article, may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to:
(1) Any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy; or
(2) If self-insured or a member of a pool described under § 4-
105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article:
(i) Except as provided in item (ii) of this item, any amount
above $400,000; or
(ii) If the liability of the county board of education arises from
one or more claims of sexual abuse, as defined in § 5-117 of this title, that occurred
when the claimant was a minor:
1. Except as provided in item 2 of this item, any
amount above $890,000 to a single claimant for the claim or claims; and
2. For an action filed on or after June 1, 2025, that
would have been barred by a time limitation before October 1, 2023, any amount
above $400,000 to a single claimant for the claim or claims.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a county
board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of
$400,000 or less.
(2) If liability of a county board of education arises under one or more
claims of sexual abuse, as defined in § 5-117 of this title, that occurred when the
claimant was a minor:
(i) Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, the
liability may not exceed $890,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from the
claim or claims; and
(ii) For an action filed on or after June 1, 2025, that would have
been barred by a time limitation before October 1, 2023, the liability may not exceed
$400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from the claim or claims.
(d) (1) The county board shall be joined as a party to an action against a
county board employee, county board member, or volunteer that alleges damages
resulting from a tortious act or omission committed by the employee in the scope of
employment, by the county board member within the scope of the member's authority,
or by the volunteer within the scope of the volunteer's services or duties.
(2) The issue of whether the county board employee acted within the
scope of employment may be litigated separately.
(3) The issue of whether the county board member acted within the
scope of the member's authority may be litigated separately.
(4) The issue of whether the volunteer acted within the scope of the
volunteer's services or duties may be litigated separately.
(e) A county board employee acting within the scope of employment,
without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages resulting
from a tortious act or omission for which a limitation of liability is provided for the
county board under subsection (b) of this section, including damages that exceed the
limitation on the county board's liability.
(f) (1) A county board member, acting within the scope of the member's
authority, without malice and gross negligence, is not personally liable for damages
resulting from a tortious act or omission for which a limitation of liability is provided
for the county board under subsection (b) of this section, including damages that
exceed the limitation on the county board's liability.
(2) In addition to the immunity provided under paragraph (1) of this
subsection, a county board member is immune as an individual from civil liability for
any act or omission if the member is acting:
(i) Within the scope of the member's authority;
(ii) Without malice; and
(iii) In a discretionary capacity.
(g) (1) The provisions of this subsection apply only to a volunteer.
(2) A volunteer who acts within the scope of the volunteer's services
or duties is not personally liable for damages resulting from a tortious act or omission
beyond the limits of any personal insurance the volunteer may have unless:
(i) The damages were the result of the volunteer's negligent
operation of a motor vehicle; or
(ii) The damages were the result of the volunteer's willful,
wanton, malicious, reckless, or grossly negligent act or omission.
(3) The limitations on liability contained in this subsection may not
be construed or applied to affect any immunities from civil liability or defenses
established by any other provision of the Code or available at common law to which
the volunteer may be entitled.
(h) Except as provided in subsection (e), (f), or (g) of this section, a judgment
in tort for damages against a county board employee acting within the scope of
employment, a county board member acting within the scope of the member's
authority, or a volunteer acting within the scope of the volunteer's services or duties
shall be levied against the county board only and may not be executed against the
county board employee, the county board member, or the volunteer personally.