Maryland Code § CJ-5-507
Section CJ-5-507
(a) (1) An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a
discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's
employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil
liability for the performance of the action.
(2) An official of a municipal corporation is not immune from liability
for negligence or any other tort arising from the operation of a motor vehicle except
as to any claim for damages in excess of the limits of any applicable policy of motor
vehicle liability insurance.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a municipal
corporation shall provide a defense for an official of the municipal corporation for any
act arising within the scope of the official's employment or authority.
(2) A municipal corporation shall only provide a defense for an official
of the municipal corporation for negligence or any other tort arising from the
operation of a motor vehicle as to any claim for damages in excess of the limits of any
applicable policy of motor vehicle liability insurance.