Maryland Code § CJ-5-418
Section CJ-5-418
(a) The charter, as defined under § 1-101 of the Corporations and
Associations Article, of a Maryland corporation may include any provision expanding
or limiting the liability of its directors and officers to the corporation or its
stockholders for money damages, but may not include any provision that restricts or
limits the liability of its directors or officers to the corporation or its stockholders:
(1) To the extent that it is proved that the person actually received
an improper benefit or profit in money, property, or services for the amount of the
benefit or profit in money, property, or services actually received;
(2) To the extent that a judgment or other final adjudication adverse
to the person is entered in a proceeding based on a finding in the proceeding that the
person's action, or failure to act, was the result of active and deliberate dishonesty
and was material to the cause of action adjudicated in the proceeding; or
(3) With respect to any action described in subsection (b) of this
section.
(b) This section does not apply to an action brought by or on behalf of a State
governmental entity, receiver, conservator, or depositor against a director or officer
of:
(1) A banking institution as defined in § 1-101 of the Financial
Institutions Article;
(2) A credit union as described in § 6-301 of the Financial Institutions
Article;
(3) A savings and loan association as defined in § 8-101 of the
Financial Institutions Article; or
(4) A subsidiary of a banking institution, credit union, or savings and
loan association described in this subsection.
(c) This section may not be construed to affect the liability of a person in
any capacity other than the person's capacity as a director or officer.