Maryland Code § CJ-5-407
Section CJ-5-407
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Association or organization" means:
(i) A business league;
(ii) A charitable organization;
(iii) A civic league;
(iv) A club;
(v) A labor, agricultural, or horticultural organization; or
(vi) A local association of employees.
(3) "Business league" means a league, chamber of commerce, real
estate board, or board of trade that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(6) of the
Internal Revenue Code.
(4) "Charitable organization" means an organization, institution,
association, society, or corporation that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of
the Internal Revenue Code.
(5) "Civic league" means an organization, institution, association,
society, or corporation that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(4) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
(6) "Club" means an organization, institution, association, society, or
corporation that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(7) of the Internal Revenue
Code.
(7) "Compensation" does not include actual and necessary expenses
that are incurred by a volunteer in connection with the services provided or duties
performed by the volunteer on behalf of an association or organization, and that are
reimbursed to the volunteer or otherwise paid.
(8) "Labor, agricultural, or horticultural organization" means an
organization, institution, association, society, or corporation that is exempt from
taxation under § 501(c)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(9) "Local association of employees" means an association of
employees, the membership of which is limited to the employees of a designated
person or persons in a particular municipality, that is exempt from taxation under §
501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(10) "Suit" means a civil action, including a health care malpractice
action filed with the Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office, brought
against a volunteer of an association or organization or against the association or
organization by virtue of the volunteer's act or omission in providing services or
performing duties on behalf of the association or organization.
(11) (i) "Volunteer" means an officer, director, trustee, or other
person who provides services or performs duties for an association or organization
without receiving compensation.
(ii) In a health care malpractice action, "volunteer" does not
include a provider of health care services or an employee who performs duties on
behalf of a charitable organization.
(b) A volunteer is not liable in damages beyond the limits of any personal
insurance the volunteer may have in any suit that arises from an act or omission of
an officer, director, employee, trustee, or another volunteer of the association or
organization for which the volunteer performs services, unless:
(1) The volunteer knew or should have known of an act or omission
of a particular officer, director, employee, trustee, or another volunteer, and the
volunteer authorizes, approves, or otherwise actively participates in that act or
omission; or
(2) After an act or omission of a particular officer, director, employee,
trustee, or another volunteer, the volunteer, with full knowledge of that act or
omission, ratifies it.
(c) A volunteer is not liable in damages beyond the limits of any personal
insurance the volunteer may have in any suit that arises from the volunteer's act or
omission in connection with any services provided or duties performed by the
volunteer on behalf of the association or organization, unless an act or omission of the
volunteer constitutes gross negligence, reckless, willful, or wanton misconduct, or
intentionally tortious conduct.
(d) (1) This section does not create, and may not be construed as
creating, a new cause of action or substantive legal right against a volunteer.
(2) This section does not affect, and may not be construed as
affecting, any immunities from civil liability or defenses established by any other
provision of the Code or available at common law, to which a volunteer may be
entitled.
(e) The provisions of this section do not apply to suits brought by the
Attorney General upon referral by the Secretary of State in which willful violations
of Title 6, Subtitles 3, 4, 5, and 6 of the Business Regulation Article are alleged and
proven.
(f) This section may be cited as the Maryland Volunteer Service Act.