Maryland Code § CJ-5-405
Section CJ-5-405
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) (i) "Manufacturer" means a designer, assembler, fabricator,
constructor, compounder, producer, or processor of any product or its component
parts.
(ii) "Manufacturer" includes an entity not otherwise a
manufacturer that imports a product or otherwise holds itself out as a manufacturer.
(3) "Product" means any tangible article, including attachments,
accessories and component parts, and accompanying labels, warnings, instructions,
and packaging.
(4) "Sealed container" means a box, container, package, wrapping,
encasement, or housing of any nature that covers a product so that it would be
unreasonable to expect a seller to detect or discover the existence of a dangerous or
defective condition in the product. A product shall be deemed to be in a sealed
container if the product, by its nature and design, is encased or sold in any other
manner making it unreasonable to expect a seller to detect or discover the existence
of a dangerous or defective condition.
(5) (i) "Seller" means a wholesaler, distributor, retailer, or other
individual or entity other than a manufacturer that is regularly engaged in the selling
of a product whether the sale is for resale by the purchaser or is for use or
consumption by the ultimate consumer.
(ii) "Seller" includes a lessor or bailor regularly engaged in the
business of the lease or bailment of the product.
(b) It shall be a defense to an action against a seller of a product for property
damage or personal injury allegedly caused by the defective design or manufacture of
a product if the seller establishes that:
(1) The product was acquired and then sold or leased by the seller in
a sealed container or in an unaltered form;
(2) The seller had no knowledge of the defect;
(3) The seller in the performance of the duties he performed or while
the product was in his possession could not have discovered the defect while
exercising reasonable care;
(4) The seller did not manufacture, produce, design, or designate the
specifications for the product which conduct was the proximate and substantial cause
of the claimant's injury; and
(5) The seller did not alter, modify, assemble, or mishandle the
product while in the seller's possession in a manner which was the proximate and
substantial cause of the claimant's injury.
(c) The defense provided in subsection (b) of this section is not available if:
(1) The manufacturer is not subject to service of process under the
laws of this State or the Maryland Rules;
(2) The manufacturer has been judicially declared insolvent in that
the manufacturer is unable to pay its debts as they become due in the ordinary course
of business;
(3) The court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the
claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against the product manufacturer;
(4) The claimant is unable to identify the manufacturer;
(5) The manufacturer is otherwise immune from suit; or
(6) The seller made any express warranties, the breach of which were
the proximate and substantial cause of the claimant's injury.
(d) (1) Except in an action based on an expressed indemnity agreement,
if the seller shows by unrebutted facts that he has satisfied subsection (b) of this
section and that subsection (c) of this section does not apply, summary judgment shall
be entered in his favor as to the original or third party actions.
(2) Notwithstanding the granting of a motion for summary judgment
pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the seller will thereafter continue to be
treated as though he were still a party for all purposes of discovery including the uses
thereof.
(3) On a subsequent showing of the occurrence of any condition
described in subsection (c) of this section or that one or more of the conditions of
subsection (b) of this section did not exist, during the pending litigation, the actions
dismissed by summary judgment pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall
be reinstated and are not barred by the passage of time.