Maryland Code § CJ-5-302
Section CJ-5-302
(a) Each local government shall provide for its employees a legal defense in
any action that alleges damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed
by an employee within the scope of employment with the local government.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person
may not execute against an employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or
omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with a local
government.
(2) (i) An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded
in an action in which it is found that the employee acted with actual malice.
(ii) In such circumstances the judgment may be executed
against the employee and the local government may seek indemnification for any
sums it is required to pay under § 5-303(b)(1) of this subtitle.
(c) If the injury sustained is compensable under the Maryland Workers'
Compensation Act, an employee may not sue a fellow employee for tortious acts or
omissions committed within the scope of employment.
(d) (1) The rights and immunities granted to an employee are contingent
on the employee's cooperation in the defense of any action.
(2) If the employee does not cooperate, the employee forfeits any and
all rights and immunities accruing to the employee under subsection (b) of this
section.